The Iowa and Illinois high school wrestling season begins tonight with duals all over the Quad City Area and tournaments beginning this weekend.  We put together a pre-season top 5 list of local high school wrestlers at each weight.

We realize that some wrestlers will switch weights and/or may not be at the weight that earlier had been reported.  We took information from Illinois Mat MenIllinois High School Athletic AssociationIllinois Wrestling Coaches AssociationThe PredicamentIAWrestle.comQCT VarsityIowa High School Athletic Association, local media, local high school coaches, and local fans.

"Wrestlers. Clear the mats!"


106 

  1. KEATON ZEIMET 10 Central DeWitt
  2. TRAVIS HODGES 10  Davenport West
  3. KALE BRISKER 10 Wilton
  4. CHARLIE FARMER 10 Moline
  5. JOSH CONNOR 10 North Scott

113

  1. GAGE MOWRY 10 Rock Island Alleman
  2. ROBERT HOWARD 10 Central DeWitt
  3. BROCTYN KING 10 Mercer County
  4. KAEL BRISKER 9 Wilton
  5. CALE BRADER 11 North Scott

120

  1. AIDEN EVANS 11 Bettendorf
  2. JOHN CROWLEY 12 Tipton
  3. CAMDEN WHITENECK 12 Mercer CountY
  4. BILLY TAYLOR 10 Rock Island Alleman
  5. TJ FITZPATRICK 10 Davenport Assumption

126

  1. DANIEL MEEKER 11 Wapello
  2. CALEB MCCABE 12 North Scott
  3. KYLE TUNINK 11 Sterling Newman
  4. MICHAEL MYERS 12 Rock Island
  5. NOAH GONZALES 11 Davenport Assumption

132

  1. VICTOR GUZMAN 11 Rock Island
  2. JACK PATTING 10 Rock Island Alleman
  3. DUNCAN DELZELL 11 Burlington
  4. JOHN CROWLEY 12 Tipton
  5. ISAAC MARTINEZ 12 Moline

138

  1. COLTON REIMAN 11 Riverdale
  2. ANDREW RIZZO 12 Geneseo
  3. CORY ANDERSON 12 Wilton
  4. JAROD CROWLEY 12 Columbus Community
  5. DEVON STRIEF 10 North Scott

145

  1. ELI LLOYD 11 Pleasant Valley
  2. BRODY IVEY 12 Sterling Newman
  3. COLLIN LEWIS 12 North Scott
  4. WILL ESMOIL 11 West Liberty
  5. MASON LOETE 12 Orion

152

  1. JAKE MATTHAIDESS 11 North Scott
  2. JAYDEN TERRONEZ 12 Moline
  3. CORY RUESS 12 West Liberty
  4. TRENT SCHARPMAN 12 Orion
  5. ERIC CAMPIE 12 Camanche

160

  1. TRYSTEN ALTENSEY 11 Riverdale
  2. BAYLOR CRIGGER 12 Camanche
  3. AUSTIN BEAVER 12 West Liberty
  4. THEO FOX 12 Central DeWitt
  5. JOE DECKERT 12 Davenport Assumption

170

  1. STEVEN SPEAKER 12 Mercer County
  2. RAY HERD 12 Orion
  3. WILL JEFFERSON 12 Bettendorf
  4. HUNTER CLASEN 12 Bellevue
  5. ABE MICHEL 11 Maquoketa

182

  1. GABE FRIEDRICHSEN 12 Erie/Prophetstown
  2. KILE KREINBRING 12 Davenport Assumption
  3. ALEX BLIZZARD 12 Bettendorf
  4. BRENNAN BRODERS 12 Muscatine
  5. JACK WEST 12 Davenport North

195

  1. JULIEN BRODERSON 12 Davenport Assumption
  2. BRYAN CAVES 10 Riverdale
  3. ETHAN BERRY 11 Clinton
  4. DALTON SELL 12 Muscatine
  5. CHAD BANFIELD 10 Orion

220

  1. KOBE SIMON 10 West Liberty
  2. SETH ADRIAN 11 Davenport Assumption
  3. ROBERTO TORRES 11 Rock Island Alleman
  4. MOISES LOPEZ 12 Sterling
  5. SHANE MATHIAS 12 Muscatine

285

  1. LOGAN LEE 12 Orion
  2. BILLY BLASER 12 Geneseo
  3. GRIFFIN LIDDLE 10 Bettendorf
  4. MANNY MCGOWAN 12 Davenport Central
  5. COBIE UNDERWOOD 11 Moline