17 teams from 3 different states will be wrestling in a two days tournament at Bettendorf High School this Friday and Saturday.  70 wrestlers in the field are either ranked or mentioned in their respective state's wrestling sites (link & abbreviation for list): IAWrestle = IAWRThe Predicament = PREDIllinois Matmen = ILMMIllinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association = IWCOA, and Missouri Wrestling Rankings = MISS.  Follow along at Trackwrestling.com.

2019 FREEMAN-CASTRO MIDWEST SHOOTOUT

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

  • ANTIOCH COMMUNITY (IL)
  • BETTENDORF #7 IAWR #8 PRED
  • BURLINGTON
  • CAMANCHE
  • DAVENPORT ASSUMPTION #7 IAWR #10 2A PRED
  • DAVENPORT WEST
  • IOWA CITY WEST
  • JOHNSTON #10 PRED
  • LIBERTY (MO) #1 4A MISS
  • NEWTON
  • OSWEGO (IL)
  • PLAINFIELD EAST (IL)
  • PLEASANT VALLEY
  • STERLING (IL)
  • URBANDALE
  • WAUKEE #4 PRED, #4 IAWR
  • WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK #2 IAWR, #2 PRED

RANKED WRESTLERS          SCHOOL        CLASS    RANK    PUBLICATION

106

AIDEN RIGGINS Waverly-Shell Rock 3A #2 IA WR, #3 PRED

CONNOR KELLY Waukee 3A #3 IAWR, #4 PRED

RHEINER STAHLBAULM Johnston 3A #5 IAWR, #8 PRED

DUSTIN BOHREN Bettendorf 3A #9 PRED

EASTON HILTON Liberty 4A #2 MISS 

113

JEREMIAH RENOJ Liberty 4A #1 MISS

BAILEY ROYBALL Waverly-Shell Rock 3A #5 IAWR, #4 PRED

THURMAN CHRISTENSEN Waukee 3A 3A #7 IAWR #9 PRED

120

HUNTER GARVIN Iowa City West 3A #2 IAWR, #3 PRED

AIDEN EVANS Bettendorf 3A #2 PRED, #5 IAWR

NICK MILLER Waukee 3A #6 IAWR, #8 PRED

ALEX VILLAR Plainfield East 3A HM ILMM, HM IWCOA

AYDEN DOLT Liberty 4A HM MISS

126

THOMAS EDWARDS Johnston 3A #3 PRED, #7 IAWR (120)

DANNY MCPHERSON Antioch 2A #4 ILMM, #4 IWCOA

DYLAN ALBRECHT Wavery 3A #5 IAWR, #5 PRED

ALEX BARBARISE Antioch 2A #5 ILMM, #5 IWCOA

KYLE DUTTON Liberty 4A #5 MISS

ERIC KINCAID Camanche  2A #6 IAWR

132

AUSTIN KOLVEK Liberty 4A #3 MISS

EVAN YANT Waverly 3A #4 IAWR, #4 PRED

CALEB HELGESON Johnston 3A #5 IAWR, #5 PRED

JACOB FELDERMAN Assumption 2A #7 IAWR, #8 PRED

DUNCAN DELZELL Burlington 3A #7 PRED, #10 IAWR

ZACH SATO Oswego 3A HM IWCOA

138

ELI LLOYD Pleasant Valley 3A #1 PRED, #1 IAWR (145)

CODY ANDERSON Waukee 3A #2 IAWR, #3 PRED

JAMES EDWARDS Johnston 3A #5 PRED, #8 IAWR

GRAHAM GRAMBALL Iowa City West 3A #6 PRED, #7 IAWR

KAGE LENGER Liberty 4A HM MISS

D’ANTHONY HOPKINS Plainfield East 3A HM IWCOA

SAM SARAVIA Oswego 3A HM IWCOA

145

LOGAN RATHJEN Liberty 4A #6 MISS

ISAIAH FIGUEROA Sterling 2A #8 IWCOA

LOGAN ADAMSON Bettendorf 3A #9 IAWR, #9 PRED

CAYDEN LANGRECK Waverly 3A #10 IAWR 

NICO PATCH Oswego 3A HM IWCOA

BARRY STEVENSON Plainfield East 3A HM IWCOA

JACKIE SISTRUNK Antioch 2A HM ILMM

152

CADE MOSS Johnston 3A #3 PRED, #9 IAWR

BRYSON HERVOL Waverly-Shell Rock 3A #4 IAWR, #4 PRED

OWEN TOWERS Urbandale 3A #6 IAWR

MASON SEIFRIED Waukee 3A #8 IAWR, #10 PRED

DRAKE SMITH Liberty 4A HM MISS

160

JACOB HERRMANN Waverly 3A #2 IAWR, #3 PRED

WENTRIC WILLIAMS Liberty 4A #4 MISS

BAYLOR CRIGGER Camanche 2A #4 IAWR, #7 PRED

HAYDEN FREIDRICHSEN Urbandale 3A #5 PRED, #7 IAWR

VOYEN ADAMSON Bettendorf 3A #7 IAWR, #7 PRED

170

GREYDON PENNER Liberty 4A #1 MISS

ANTHONY ZACK Waukee 3A #1IAWR, #1 PRED

WILL JEFFERSON   Bettendorf 3A #2 IAWR, #4 PRED

NIALL SCHOENFELDER Antioch 2A HM ILMM

182

WILL HOEFT Iowa City West 3A #4 PRED, #6 IAWR

DESTIN SCHROEDER Newton 3A #5 PRED

JACKSON WHITE Liberty 4A #5 MISS

KOLE KREINBRING Assumption 2A #6 PRED, #7 IAWR

ALEX BLIZZARD Bettendorf 3A #7 IAWR, #8 PRED

JAKE DUNCAN Oswego 3A HM IWCOA

195

JULIEN BRODERSON Assumption 2A #1 PRED, #1 IAWR

BRAYDEN WOLF Waverly 3A #2 PRED, #2 IAWR

LANDON GREEN Iowa City West 3A #7 PRED, #7 IAWE

CADE LYONS Sterling 2A HM IWCOA

220

CAEL THORSON Waukee 3A #7 PRED, #10 IAWR

GAGE LINAHON Newton 3A #7 IAWR

SETH ADRIAN Assumption 2A #4 IAWR, #4 PRED

285

ANDREW SNYDER Waverly 3A #3 IAWR, #3 PRED

XAVIER SANCHEZ Antioch 2A #5 ILMM, #5 IWCOA

GRIFFIN LIDDLE Bettendorf 3A #5 IAWR, #6 PRED

MOISES LOPEZ Sterling 2A HM IWCOA

photo: John Shultz Quad City Times