Iowa and Illinois wrestlers are starting the 2019 portion or the season this weekend.  This is our 2nd set of Top 5 of high school wrestlers at each weight.

We realize that some wrestlers will switch weights and/or may not be at the weight that earlier had been reported.  We took information from Illinois Mat MenIllinois High School Athletic AssociationIllinois Wrestling Coaches AssociationThe PredicamentIAWrestle.comQCT VarsityIowa High School Athletic Association, local media, local high school coaches, and local fans.

106

  1. KEATON ZEIMET 10 Central Dewitt
  2. KAEL BRISKER 10 Wilton
  3. CHARLIE FARMER 10 Moline
  4. DUSTIN BOHREN 9 Bettendorf
  5. ANTHONY MONTEZ 9 Genseo

113

  1. COLTON MEEKER 12 Wapello
  2. BROCTYN KING 10 Mercer County
  3. ROBERT HOWARD 10 Central Dewitt
  4. MANNY LIMON 10 Rock Island
  5. BLAKE PETER 11 Quincy

120

  1. AIDEN EVANS 11 Bettendorf
  2. JOHN CROWLEY 12 Tipton
  3. GAGE MOWRY 10 Rock Island Alleman
  4. LUKE HENKHAUS 10 Geneseo
  5. ANDREW BURLEYBILE 11 Moline

126

  1. CALEB MCCABE 12 North Scott
  2. DANIEL MEEKER 11 Wapello
  3. ERIC KINCAID 9 Camanche
  4. MICHAEL MYERS 12 Rock Island
  5. NOAH GONZALES 11 Davenport Assumption

132

  1. VICTOR GUZMAN 11 Rock Island
  2. JACOB FELDERMAN 12 Davenport Assumption
  3. DUNCAN DELZELL 12 Burlington
  4. CAMDEN WHITENACK 11 Mercer County
  5. ISAAC MARTINEZ 12 Moline

138

  1. ELI LLOYD 11 Pleasant Valley
  2. DALLAS KRUEGER 12 Rockrige
  3. COLTON REIMAN 11 Riverdale
  4. ANDREW RIZZO 12 Geneseo
  5. DEVON STRIEF 10 North Scott

145

  1. JACK PATTING 10 Rock Island Alleman
  2. COLLIN LEWIS 12 North Scott
  3. WILL ESMOIL 11 West Liberty
  4. COREY ANDERSON 12 Wilton
  5. LOGAN ADAMSON 10 Bettendorf

152

  1. NOLAN THRONE 12 Rockridge
  2. JAKE MATTHAIDESS 11 North Scott
  3. JAYDEN TERRONNEZ 12 Moline
  4. CORY RUESS 12 West Liberty
  5. CALEB LALONDE 12 Mediapolis

160

  1. TRYSTEN ALTENSEY 11 Riverdale
  2. SEBASTIAN QUINTANA 11 Dixon
  3. BAYLOR KRIGGER 12 Camanche
  4. VOYEN ADAMSON 12 Bettendorf
  5. AUSTIN BEAVER 12 West Liberty

170

  1. STEVEN SPEAKER 12 Mercer County
  2. WILL JEFFERSON 12 Bettendorf
  3. ABE MICHEL 11 Maquoketa
  4. MYLES MCCABE 12  Rockridge
  5. ERIC CAMPIE 12 Camanche

182

  1. GABE FRIEDRICHSEN 12 Erie/Prophetstown
  2. KOLE KREINBRING 12 Davenport Assumption
  3. ALEX BLIZZARD 12 Bettendorf
  4. BRENNAN BRODGERS 12 Muscatine
  5. RAY HERD 12 Orion

195

  1. JULIEN BRODERSON 12 Davenport Assumption
  2. BRYAN CAVES 10 Riverdale
  3. ETHAN BERRY 11 Clinton
  4. DALTON SELL 12 Muscatine
  5. KANE SCHMIDT 10 Bettendorf

220 

  1. ELI PANNELL 12 Fulton
  2. SETH ADRIAN 11 Davenport Assumption
  3. ROBERTO TORRES 11 Rock Island Alleman
  4. MOISES LOPEZ 12 Sterling
  5. SAHNE MATHIAS 12 Muscatine

285

  1. LOGAN LEE 12 Orion
  2. GRIFFIN LIDDLE 10 Bettendorf
  3. BILLY BALSER 12 Geneseo
  4. MANNY MCGOWAN 12 Davenport Central
  5. TAVEN RICH 11 Maquoketa